Facebook Twitter Instagram

Meet The Staff

All staff at Reynolds Academy aim to provide a happy and safe environment for your child. We strive to engage your child's eagerness to learn in order to achieve their full potential. At various points during the school year we will invite you into the Academy to discuss your child's progress and to take part in various workshops connected to the curriculum. Please feel free to contact the Academy at any time if you wish to speak to your child's teacher or any other member of staff.

Senior Leadership Team:

Principal Mrs Rebecca Scott
Vice Principal Miss Lisa Waring
Assistant Principal Mr Gareth Cookson
Assistant Principal Mrs Helen Rushworth

Additional Responsibilities:

Curriculum & Assessment Lead Mrs Rebecca Scott
Pastoral Leads Miss Lisa Waring and Mr Gareth Cookson
Designated Safeguarding Leads Miss Lisa Waring and Mr Gareth Cookson
SEND co-ordinator Miss Lisa Waring
Early Years Lead Mrs Helen Rushworth
Key Stage 1 Lead Miss Lisa Waring
Key Stage 2 Lead Mr Gareth Cookson
Attendance Officer Mrs Emma Owen
English co-ordinator Miss Lacey Jenney
Maths co-ordinator Ms Jacqui Dale
Teaching & Learning co-ordinators Mrs Helen Rushworth, Ms Jacqui Dale and Miss Lacey Jenney
Health & Safety Lead Mr Gareth Cookson

Curriculum Leaders:

Art & Design Mrs Ruby Gharib
Computing Mr Justin Bateman
Design & Technology Mrs Helena Pearson and Miss Emily Mackin
English Miss Lacey Jenney
French Mrs Lauren Ramsden and Mrs Emma Owen
Geography Mrs Rebecca Foley
History Mrs Jessica Christmas
Mathematics Ms Jacqui Dale
Music Miss Olivia Ellis and Miss Hollie Smith
Physical Education Mr Daniel Coulling
PSHE Mr Gareth Cookson
Religious Education Miss Michaela Mann
Science Mr Benjamin Holmes

Additional Responsibilities:

Student Leadership co-ordinator Mrs Jessica Christmas
EAL co-ordinator Mrs Patricia Houghton
Times Tables co-ordinator Mrs Lauren Ramsden
Spelling co-ordinator Mrs Rebecca Foley
STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths) co-ordinators Mr Benjamin Holmes and Miss Abbie Smith
Mental Health Champions Mr Gareth Cookson and Mr Justin Bateman
Outdoor Learning Lead Miss Abbie Smith

Class Teachers and Teaching Assistants:

Year Class Teachers Teaching Assistants
FS1 Jupiter and Mercury Miss Samantha Bateman
Miss Lauren Whitworth (Nursery Nurse)
Miss Jessica Taylor
Miss Autumn Saunders
FS2 Ceres Miss Abbie Smith Miss Amy Dabb
FS2 Eris Miss Olivia Ellis Mrs Claire Worrall
Y1 Lyra Mrs Helena Pearson Mrs Cheryl Reavill
Y1 Aquila Miss Hollie Smith Mrs Michala Philips
Y2 Cygnus Mrs Ruby Gharib Miss Teigan Marshall
Miss Laura Barnsley
Y2 Indus Miss Michaela Mann Miss Kim Cavinder
Y3 Scorpius Mrs Emma Owen Miss Kelly Lindley
Y3 Taurus Mr Justin Bateman Mrs Samantha Woodland
Y4 Phoenix Mrs Rebecca Foley
Mrs Lauren Ramsden
Mrs Monica Fannon
Y4 Pegasus Mrs Jessica Christmas Miss Sabine Bateman
Y5 Columba Miss Lacey Jenney Mrs Susan Raven
Y5 Delphinus Miss Emily Mackin Mrs Helen Woodward
Y6 Orion Ms Jacqui Dale Miss Joanna Brecken
Y6 Tucana Mr Benjamin Holmes Mr Thomas Houghton
KS2 SEND Mrs Patricia Houghton Mrs Lorraine Sargent
PSHE Mr Gareth Cookson Mrs Hutchinson (Pastoral Support)
PE Mr Daniel Coulling

Administration Team:

Senior Administrator Miss S Bond
Administrator Mrs E Chandler
Administrator Mrs S Keeble
Administrator Mrs L Woodroffe
Administrator Mrs S Donington

Custodians:

Custodians Mr J Robinson and Mrs E Miller

Cleaning Staff:

Cleaner Mrs H Burton
Cleaner Mrs S Chesman
Cleaner Miss L Cook
Cleaner Mrs Y Greatorex
Cleaner Mrs E Radley

Midday Supervisory Assistants:

Mrs L Atkinson
Miss T Bird
Mrs R Bushell
Mrs P Holness
Mrs S Keeble (Senior LTS)
Miss M Plummer
Miss H Shreeve
Miss S Thickett
Mrs L Tilson

Thinking Of Becoming A Teacher?

Apply Today

Reynolds Academy Principal

Rebecca Scott
Top